Ghana Olympics CommitteeLocal News

CheckOut Full Results of 2021 G.O.C Elections

GOC President Ben Nunoo Mensah (Weightlifting) retained his seat with a impressive 35 votes beating off his opposition Richard Akpokavie(Hockey) who had 28 votes.

Paul Atchoe(Volleyball) also emerged the 1st Vice-President after pulling up a remarkable 37 votes to fend off competition from Mawuko Afadzinu(Table Tennis) who secured 26 votes.

Below is the full results of the 2021 Ghana Olympic Committee election results;

2021 GHANA OLYMPIC COMMITTEE (GOC) ELECTION RESULTS

PRESIDENT

  1. Richard Akpokavie Esq (Hockey) – 28
  2. Ben Nunoo Mensah (Weightlifting) – 35

1ST VICE

  1. Mawuko Afadzinu (Table Tennis) – 26
  2. Paul Atchoe (Volleyball) – 37

2ND VICE

  1. Evans Yeboah (Badminton) – 12
  2. Frederick Otu Lartey (Taekwondo) – 51

3RD VICE

  1. Charles Osei Asibey (Armwrestling) – 23
  2. Mohammed Mahadi (Fencing) – 40

SECRETARY GENERAL

  1. Richmond Quarcoo (Squash) – 22
  2. Mohammed Sahnoon Esq (Cycling) – 41

DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL

  1. Hon. Ahmed Shaib Jerry (Weightlifting) – 44
  2. Bawa Fuseini (Triathlon) – 19

TREASURER

  1. Frederick Acheampong (Football) – 41
  2. Christopher Essilfie (Olympian) – 22

DEPUTY TREASURER

  1. Isaac Aboagye Duah (Tennis) – 41
  2. Christopher Darko-Amankrah (Athletics) – 22

Five Representatives elected from National Federation’s affiliates to the International Federations recognized by the IOC and whose sports are included in the Olympic programme

  1. Iddrisu Gamel Ayambire (Basketball) –
  2. Michael Aggrey (Golf) – 39 ✅
  3. George Okoe Lamptey (Amateur Boxing) – 41 ✅
  4. Kamal Sulley (Rowing & Canoeing) –
  5. Albert Frimpong (Baseball) – 41 ✅
  6. Melvin Brown (Karate do) –
  7. Francis Arthur (Triathlon) –
  8. Emmanuel Tetteh (Judo) – 33 ✅
  9. Dr. Ben K.D. Asante (Hockey) –
    10.Delphina Quaye (Swimming) – 37 ✅

One elected member from a non-Olympic sports federation
Abdul Hayye (Bodybuilding) – unopposed

One elected member from a National Federation affiliated to the GOC

  1. Samuel Ayer (SESSA) – 27
  2. Dr. Bella Bello Bitugo (GUSA) – 36

Three other members elected by Congress

  1. Philip Elikem Ameku (Chess) – 24
  2. Rev. Emmanuel Dzani Nikoi (Netball) – 38 ✅
  3. Michael Nkow Ayeh (GES) – 44 ✅
  4. Mrs. Jamirah Hamid Mahama (Women in Sports) – 26
  5. Emmanuel O. Asare (Cricket) – 36 ✅
  6. Nana Adu Mankattah (Sports for All) – 20

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button